Best answer: What SAT score does UPenn require?

To have the best shot of getting in, you should aim for the 75th percentile, with a 1560 SAT or a 35 ACT. You should also have a 3.9 GPA or higher. If your GPA is lower than this, you need to compensate with a higher SAT/ACT score.

What is the lowest SAT score to get into UPenn?

University of Pennsylvania typically prefers applicants to be in the top 2 percent of SAT test takers. The school consistently takes SAT composite scores down to 1450 on a 1600 scale, below which admission should be considered a reach. We estimate some students could be accepted with SAT’s as low as 1390.

What SAT score do you need for UPenn?

There’s no absolute SAT requirement at University of Pennsylvania, but they really want to see at least a 1440 to have a chance at being considered.

Can I get into UPenn with a 1440 SAT?

2 answers. Ideally you would like to score more than the 25th percentile which I am not wrong, for UPenn it is 1440. Of course, if you get more than 1440 you will be better but as long as you get 1440 or more, you’ll be golden for UPenn.

Does UPenn prefer ACT or SAT?

ACT: No preference is given to the SAT or the ACT. If an applicant submits both tests, we will pay attention to the higher score from either test. Superscoring: For the SAT, we will combine your highest Evidenced-Based Reading and Writing with your highest Math score across multiple tests to calculate a superscore.

IT\'S INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Is Southwest Tennessee Community College accredited?

Is UPenn easy to get into?

How Hard Is It to Get Into UPenn? UPenn is exceedingly difficult to get into, and only getting more challenging. Only 3,202 students were offered admission from a record-setting pool of 56,333 applicants for the class of 2025—resulting in an all-time low acceptance rate of 5.68%.

Does UPenn require SAT for 2022?

Penn Admissions will not require ACT or SAT test results for the upcoming application cycle, and students who are unable or choose not to submit test scores will not be at a disadvantage in the admissions process. … Testing requirements for student-athletes entering in the fall of 2022 have yet to be determined.

Is Duke test optional 2022?

Duke University: Test-Optional for 2022. Duquesne University: Test-Optional permanently. Earlham College: Test-Optional permanently.

Is 1420 a good SAT score?

Having 1420 is a good SAT score and it’s in the 50% middle for all the schools 1420/1530 (Amherst). 1390/1510 (Middlebury) and 1380/1520 (Wellesley).